Warrant for a traffic violation that is not mine. It was issued in another state, with an address and DOB that is not mine.

My husband went to the GA tag office yesterday to change address on his license ( we moved--one town over).

They told him that as of today ,his license was suspended and there was a warrant issued for a traffice violation in NJ on 10/31/2007 to him.
They said it was for his drivers license #, with a Teaneck address on it, and the DOB did not match either.

He called Teaneck, NJ and told them that he was a GA resident since 3/2007, got his GA drivers license in 4/2007, at which time he turned in his New York drivers license to GA.

He was a licensed driver in NY for 15 years. He is originally from the county in NJ that the warrant came from, but hasn't had a drivers license there in New Jersey for 16 years.

He was told that he would have to pay $350 to remove the warrant and then get a court date to go to NJ and appear and show that it was not him.

My husband is disabled, and this trip would be a hardship on him to travel. How can we resolve this with out having to pay an attorney?
He needs his license unsuspended. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Steven J Petersen

Steven J Petersen

Contributor Level 3
First you would have to pay the bail to have the warrant removed. You should then request discovery to see if there are any discrepancies, for example the wrong date of birth. You can plead not guilty by affidavit, telling the court why its not your husband's ticket. The Judge and Prosecutor will review the matter and they can proceed and you can be found guilty or not guilty based upon the facts that are presented to the court. Call the court and ask for a form to plead by affidavit. Depending on the charge would depend if the Judge would allow the plea by affidavit, but on minor traffic offenses, most Courts will proceed on an affidavit.
3 1
Steven J Petersen

Steven J Petersen

Contributor Level 3
DISCLAIMER- THIS IS NOT INTENDED TO AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE AND DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. CONSULT QUALIFIED LEGAL COUNSEL IN YOUR CITY OR STATE FOR IMMEDIATE LEGAL ADVICE.
3 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard