Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Warrant

i was in jail for three days and on my court date they release me with an or and they gave me two courts and failed to appear to both courts and they sent out a warrant for my arrest so i turn myself in and got bail out now i have a court whats going to happen on court

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Your question does not give enough information to answer however it does point out that you have no idea what your doing and you are in desparate need of a lawyer.

You can find the names of really good lawyers in your state right on this site. IF you cannot afford a lawyer, then go to court EARLY on the next date or even a few days before and ask that Legal aid or a Public Defender be appointed to your case.
They can best help you to learn what will happen next.

GET A LAWYER.

Good luck.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
Some important information is missing. What are you charged with? What type of hearing are you set for?

I agree - consulting with a lawyer is a good idea for you - and make sure you listen closely and answer all the questions they ask so that they can give you the best possible advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now