Wanting to get full custody for my daughter in Wa State.
Seattle, WA
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I have a 3 year old daughter, me and her father havent been together since she was 3 months old. He has barely made contact with her in most of the time with an ocasion few calls usually few months inbetween. He has seen her few times withing the last 2 years he had her for a period of 2 weeks off and on with my friend while i took a short trip to california but even then he was passing her off to my friends. he has gone 3-4 months without calls or emails 1 time as long as 8 months. I know that he smokes pot and drinks and i refuse for that to be around my daughter. we have no parenting plan set, im the physical custodian of her and he has made no real attempt at seeing her since we moved to california 6 months ago with his permission. He now pays child support cause it gets guarnished.
Additional information
I have also been married for 6 months to a united states marine and we have talked about adoption and he would love to adopt my dauhter. Answers (1)Glenn E. Tanner
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would check with a California attorney but I believe California now has jurisdiction over your case because it has become the home state of your child.
|