Wanting to get a pardon for a burglary from ten years ago only thing on my record any chance?

Asked over 1 year ago - Palestine, IL

wanted to see if tis worth the time to try and get a pardon for a burglary with no other felonies on my record

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joshua Gene Rohrscheib

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . This article should be helpful:
    http://www.illinoislegalaid.org/index.cfm?fusea...

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Executive clemency/pardons are very difficult to get. Thousands apply and few are granted. Most applications are after several decades have gone by since the sentencing. You can certainly try but do not hold your breath. There are several thousand requests sitting on Quinn's desk at the moment and he might grant a few dozen each year.

  3. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Not likely.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,769 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,769 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering