Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Wanted...lawyer that can win in family court.

Asked about 1 year ago - Duluth, MN

Flag

Wanted a lawyer that can "right" a divorce property/lot situation in referee wray's court...can you help?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 21, 2012 17:26. You would have to be far more specific. For a consultation call 612.240.8005.

    Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client relationship absent a retainer agreement... more
  2. Contributor Level 9

    Answered March 26, 2012 18:44. If it involves a final decree or order the relief is limited. Property determinations are hard to change. If it is recent, then you could file a motion for amended findings or appeal. If those times are past then you would need to show fraud or some other basis to reopen the case. I would be happy to discuss further and have had experience in Referee Wray's court. Robert Manson 651-604-0711

    The opinions in this answer are based upon limited facts. Specific facts can change advice and answers provided.... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 28, 2012 11:08. There is no way to know if anything can be done to "right" a situation. I agree that, if this is already at a point where orders have been entered, you're going to have a tough road. You really need to consult with a LOCAL attorney (Duluth) immediately.

    We can be reached at 507.334.0155. Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com This answer is not to be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary