Want to report a company to Department of Labour for its labor practice ... please suggest how to proceed

Asked about 1 year ago - Saint Louis, MO

Hi , I am us citizen and recently came across multiple IT Contracting company , who are dealing with FAKE recruiting , fake experience , Fake experience and placing candidates in fortune 100 companies .

Both these companies are recruiting college students and hiring them and making 8-10 years fake exp and placing them with big banks etc...

The companies practice is hurting US citizen .. who are either not selected and if selected told that they are getting cheap labor for more exp somewhere else....

I am looking to report companies like this to DOL . Please suggest if there is any way these companies and their owners can be made accountable ..

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark Dean

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Go to DOL website or call them. They will outline complaint procedures.

    The contents of this post do not establish an attorney-client relationship. Any comments made in this post are... more
  2. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You go on the website for these government agencies, and they usually tell you how to report.

    We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I have made do not constitute... more
  3. Andrew Steven Cabana

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Go to the Department of Labor website at:
    http://www.dol.gov/

    The above answer is provided for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for legal advice from an... more

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented by the plaintiff; that is, testimony... more

Discrimination in the workplace

Discrimination in the workplace is when one or more employees are treated unfavorably, based on characteristics like age, race, gender, or sexual orientation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,610 answers this week

3,027 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,610 answers this week

3,027 attorneys answering