| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Want to divorce my husband. He is in possession of items financed under my name...
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
Hi. I am divorcing my husband. He is driving a car that we financed just under my name, but both of our names are on the title. I am making the payments because he is refusing to make the payments. He claims he will refinance the car under his name, but it's been 2 months and he hasn't done it yet. I have tried 3 times to have him sign for an uncontested divorce, but he won't. I am giving him the house and most of the furniture. There is also some furniture that is on my credit card that he says he can't even make monthly payments for. What are my options? I can't afford a lawyer.
Additional information
I just wanted to add that I am not working. I moved to a different state with my parents when I left my husband and was forced to quit my job. I have been making the payments he refuses to pay on my credit card. I am getting further and further into debt. I have been applying everywhere, I am not too proud to work in a fastfood restaurant, but I haven't heard anything back yet. I understand the importance of a lawyer, but I just don't have it. My parents are not able to help with the expenses either. Answers (1)Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You really can't afford NOT to have a lawyer with so many assets at stake. Talk to one and see what it actually will cost and what payment arrangements you can make.
|