| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Want to close our joint acct. and open up a personal acct. Husband will direct deposit funds from work into my acct. is this ok
Orange, CA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Banking
Flag as objectionable
Filed for legal sepaation. Going to close our joint acct. Open up a personal acct. and husband will direct deposit funds from work into my new acct. Is this alright?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Henry Daniel Lively
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I see no problem with this. This is something you should do after separation.
This response does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Only through a personal, confidential consultation with qualified legal counsel can anyone properly evaluate their own legal planning challenges and determine what, if any, appropriate legal strategies and tactics should be implemented to meet those challenges. Circular 230 Disclaimer - “Nothing in this response is intended or written to be used, and cannot be used by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties regarding any transactions or matters addressed herein. You should always seek advice from independent tax advisors regarding the same.” Moises Aguilar
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
"Legally," this arrangement is likely fine.
HOWEVER, most banks won't allow this. In order for you to receive a payroll direct deposit from your ex, he'll have to be on the account (due to bank policy). I've worked at a couple of banks and this, to my knowledge, was the policy. Call your bank.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Dissatisfied Customer Complaint / Dispute Previous question: Can HOA Board members withhold information from a Board member |