Want citizinship

Asked over 6 years ago - Washington

what is required to become an american citizen

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are not born in the U.S., you must affirmatively file for naturalization. You can do this by filing form N-400 with USCIS. You must meet the eligibility requirements; five-years as a lawful permanent resident (three years if married to and living with a U.S. citizen spouse), be a person of good moral character, live within the district of filing for 90 days immediately preceding the filing, and have been physically present in the U.S. for at least 30 months immediately preceding the filing (or 18 months if married to a U.S. citizen).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,903 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,903 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering