WANNa ASK ..why was DHS agents present

Asked 7 months ago - Overland Park, KS

why was DHS agents present in my 1-130 interview ...im on proceedings but didnt understand why DHS AGENTS were present during my interview .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . This would depend on the details of your application and case, which your attorney would be able to tell you about. If you don't presently have an immigration attorney I strongly advise you to hire one.

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be... more
  2. Kent Andrew Devenport

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should direct this question to your attorney.

    This response is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,045 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,045 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering