Waiving bail for unpaid tickets

Asked over 4 years ago - Chico, CA

Flag

I have a friend with 3 delinquent traffic tickets. Her license has been suspended. She wants to work out a payment plan, but because bail was attached, she will have to pay nearly $3,000.00. Is there any way she can go about getting the bail fees waived, or have the total cost lowered?This is in California. Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 24, 2009 11:17. As for bail, the judge can set bail in a lower amount. Try asking the judge to release you on your own recognizance.

    As for the fine, sometimes a judge will reduce the fines or suspend part of the fines or allow you to perform community service in lieu of paying the fines. Ask the judge, you might be surprised what they will do. As a final option, you may be able to serve jail time in lieu of payment of the fines.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary