WAIVER OF SERVICE AND AGREED FINAL DECREE OF DIVORCE. HOW THESE TWO THINGS WORKS?

Asked 6 months ago - Houston, TX

I GOT THESE FROM MY FAMILY LAWYER BUT UNFORTUNATELY THIS STEPS DID NOT EXPLAINED TO ME VERY WELL. IM NOT SURE I HAVE TO BE THE ONE TO WILL SERVED MY EX HUSBAND. AND I FOUND THEM REALLY IRRITATED AT ME ASKING QUESTIONS. ASIDE FROM ME THINKING OF CHANGING FAMILY LAWYER, WHAT WOULD BE MY NEXT STEP?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It sounds like you only paid for documents, not advice, from the lawyer I suggest you go ahead and spend what it takes to get advice and representation, from the same lawyer or a different one.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
  2. Sherrie Haussner Travers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you have receved a waiver, did you also receive a copy of the original petition for divorce. Both documents must be given to your husband. He will need to sign the waiver in front of a notary. He will also need to sign the divorce decree. Make copies for both you and your husband, then return the signed originals to your lawyer.
    If you are not comfortable with that attorney or his staff, perhaps find another attorney.
    Good luck!

    Any communication through the AVVO site with Sherrie Travers or any individual member of the firm, Travers &... more
  3. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Go see your lawyer if you have questions

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,698 answers this week

2,953 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,698 answers this week

2,953 attorneys answering