Waiver Approval!

Asked over 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

I came to know after watching a video from a top Immigration Attorney that in 2011 only 66% waivers i-601 were Approved.

Is there any data about the Approval rate for the I-751 waivers based on divorce too?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Unknown, but my experience is that the rate is about 90%, and like I-601's, the rate is dramatically higher if one seeks legal representation.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Heather Roberts Majam

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, but would add that each case is taken on a case by case basis. So the circumstance of one case make it more likely to be approved than another.

  3. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I do not know of such data

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,421 answers this week

2,709 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,421 answers this week

2,709 attorneys answering