Waiting times for fiance visa K1

Asked over 3 years ago - Riverview, FL

Flag

I would like to know the estimate waiting time for a fiance visa for residents in Dominican Republic?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered February 12, 2010 04:59. Waiting times for fiance visas are not really determined by country but rather by the amount of time it takes for USCIS Service Centers to adjudicate the petition, and then by the interviewing/issuing embassy in receiving a visa petition approval and scheduling an interview overseas. Right now, USCIS' processing guidelines indicate that it is taking approximately 5 months to adjudicate K-1 visa petitions. Embassies tend to take an additional 1-3 months afterwards to schedule the interview. Hope that's helpful.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary