Waiting time for N-600 oath ceremony

Asked about 1 year ago - Arcadia, CA

How long does it normally take for an applicant of N-600 to be scheduled for oath ceremony after being approved during the interview? I need time frame. Thanks! God bless.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the question is about n400 naturalization application and process, it depends on jurisdiction. It may take from several days to several weeks. In some jurisdictions, the oath happens on the same day as the successful interview. If the quesiton is about N600, Ms. Bychok is correct.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Olga Bychok

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is one of those question that keeps popping up. There is no oath ceremony for N 600. If it is approved, you will get your certificate right the way.

  3. Boris Alexander Palant

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do you mean N-400? If yes it takes about a month, in some places they do it the same day. For N-600 there is no oath ceremony. Which is it?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,782 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,782 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering