Skip to main content

Waiting time for final judgement in an annulment case after (RJI) is made, in queens county supreme court, Newyork

New York, NY |

The county clerk office shows the request for judicial intervention was filed in April 2013 Any idea about how much more time will it take for the court to make the final judgement?? My spouse has signed affidavit of uncontested proceedings so any idea regarding the time frame for final judgement?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Queens can take more than a year.

Good luck.

Posted

Because of budget cuts you can be waiting up to a year

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer