Waiting for I129 F and social number

My fiance iz US citizen,he livies in Arizona and we planning wedding. He will file I129 F , but I wolud know how long is process till I come in US.Somewhere I read that iz 6 months for Arizona. And if everything would be ok, we get merry, how long I would need wait for social number? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
One big problem with the K-1 visa process is that the fiancee and the petitioner have no way to determine if or when the petition would be approved. On the other hand, the government requires the couple to marry each other within 90 days after the alien arrives in the US. Thus, people who want to have a big wedding with many guests may have to get a simple civil marriage, followed by an elaborate ceremony.

In short, many K-1 visa petitions are approved within a year. However, no one knows how long your particular petition will take.

The Social Security Administration will give an applicant an Social Security number when the applicant can prove that the applicant is a US citizen or has the legal right to work in the US. If the applicant does not have permission to work, the applicant may apply for a Social Security number only if the law requires the applicant to provide a Social Security number to get general assistance benefits the applicant already has qualified for. Information about getting a SS number is available at www.ssa.gov .
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard