Waiting For Green Card Appeal Result

I have been married now for 5 years, I did 2 interviews and was told that my case was denied because there were discrepancies in our answers in the interview. I submitted an appeal from 2006 and is still waiting for a response, I went to the office in 2007 and was told that the document is back from Washington and I will hear a result soon now it's been more than a year and I still haven't heard nothing, I can't work. What can I do. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
It's probably time for you to hire an attorney who handles immigration matters to assist you with your appeal.
0 0
Cedric D King Sr.

Cedric D King Sr.

Contributor Level 3
You need to make an appointment for a free initila face to face consultaion. At that point we can decide on strtatigy to resolve your issue,
0 0
Philip Alan Eichorn

Philip Alan Eichorn

Contributor Level 7
Your case will take a dramatic turn on the decision that USCIS issues. You should consult with an immigration attorney who is skilled in deportation, litigation/appeals and family based matters. If USCIS denies your case, they could initiate removal/deportation proceedings. You should have a strategy in place to ensure your rights are protected and your best interests are preserved.

Attorneys who practice immigration law are practicing federal law and therefore you can hire an attorney from anywhere in the country (as long as he/she is licensed).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: EXPUNGEMENT

Previous question: workcomp