Waiting for a response for approval of I-601 waiver.

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

On February 2013, I filed an I-601 Waiver for my father's U.S. residency. It has been 5 months and my family has not received any information whether his I-601 waiver has been approved (or rejected). I was told the process takes 4-6 months, should I wait another month? What are the next steps I need to take?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Natalia Polukhtin

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Several options: call USCiS service center to make an inquiry or make an InfoPass appointment. But it does not seem to me that your case is outside the normal processing time.

    Nothing in this post shall be construed as a legal advice. If you need advice regarding your particular situation,... more
  2. Alexus Paul Sham


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your case appears to be in the normal processing times. You an make an infopass appointment after 6 months. It is best to consult an attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  3. Allan Scott Lolly


    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are pursuing an I-601A provisional waiver, then give it more time. If you are pursuing an I-601 waiver then the answer depends on the country in which your father resides. Based on what you wrote, hardship to you does not directly qualify for a hardship waiver for your father. There must be hardship to the foreigner's spouse or parent. You are the son. Generally, it should help to consult privately with a licensed U.S. immigration attorney on any case involving hardship waivers.

    Call: 888.483.0311. Information provided is general in nature and is not legal advice to be relied upon for any... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,055 answers this week

3,401 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,055 answers this week

3,401 attorneys answering