Wait 180 days to file chapter 7 after chapter 13 is dismissed?

Asked about 5 years ago - Olathe, KS

We filed a Ch. 13 in MO in April 2009. We want to dismiss that case and file a Chapter 7 in KS. Have only made 1 partial payment since filing. Will we have to wait the 180 days to file a Ch. 7 since we didn't make a good effort to make the plan payments in our Ch. 13? We can't convert due to a previous Ch.13 from 2003 which was discharged. Will we have to use the lower MO exemptions and expenses allowed since we have only been in KS a short time? thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . If your 13 was dismissed with a bar to refiling, you will have to wait the 180 days, unless you bring a motion before the court seeking court approval to file before the expiration of 180 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,252 answers this week

3,070 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,252 answers this week

3,070 attorneys answering