Wages were garnished, the company got there money, and then got a judges to grant a continuing lein.
Seattle, WA
Viewed 18 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
My wages were garnished for a debt, and I had the money taken out of my check every two weeks. The had to send in paper work every 90 days stating that the garnishment could be continued, and to re-evaluate what my disposable was. I finally paid them in full, and there was no other paperwork that was sent to me or my employer. Then 3 months later I got a notice for a continued lein. The case number is the same, and I know that there was nothing else in collections with them, and the amount they provided was the same amount as the last garnishment. Is there anything I can do to fight this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can have a hearing to set aside garnishment if the debt was paid. You will need to notify the attorney who signed the garnishment and when you talk with them have all your paperwork with you so you can explian your side of the case. If it does not go well then get an attorney in your area. Occasionally the collection agency will make a mistake and apply the garnished funds to an incorrect account and perhaps this will sort out the problem.
Good Luck
Back to Search Results
Next question: How do I file for divorce when my husband is incarerated in florida? Previous question: Is a lien or judgement appropriate for this situation? |