For Lawyers

Wages and Benefits

Retiring in March 08. Dispute with employer over difference of accured vacation pay.
What legal recourse or advocate does and employee have? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald W. Heyrich

Donald W. Heyrich

Contributor Level 6
If the employer admits that you are to be paid accrued vacation pay and the dispute simply concerns whose calculation is correct, then you can file an action to pursue the benefits you think you earned. Depending on the amount, you can represent yourself in small claims court, but you will need to prove that your calculation is correct.

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Contributors

1.
Fred T Isquith
Contributor Level 1
322 answers, 5 legal guides
2.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 9
147 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jonathan H Levy
Contributor Level 8
140 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard