Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Wage garnishment of an international water worker

Can the wages of an internatinal water worker be garnished? My husband works on the oil rigs across the world. He listened to his DUMB father and allowed one of his trucks to be repossed. My husband claims that he is protected under the Jones Act or Maritime Law or some other typ of law where his wages cannot be garnished for anything except child support or by the IRS. I need to know whether this is true or not.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
I am skeptical that that is true but you would need to consult an attorney that actually has knowledge in Maritime law.
4 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
Unless hes part of the Military Sea Lift Command, or a member of the military, he's fair game the Jones Act will not protect him.
1 person marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

eesmith4

Gordon how does that square with 46 U.S.C 11109?

(a) Wages due or accruing to a master or seaman are not subject
to attachment or arrestment from any court, except for an order of
a court about the payment by a master or seaman of any part of the
master's or seaman's wages for the support and maintenance of the
spouse or minor children of the master or seaman, or both. A
payment of wages to a master or seaman is valid, notwithstanding
any prior sale or assignment of wages or any attachment,
encumbrance, or arrestment of the wages.

I'm a merchant marine officer, and while I've never had this problem myself I've had co workers who used it to get out of wage garnishment.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now