wage dispute with employer, employees rights under PA employment laws

Wages: i have been employed w/ my current
employer for 6 mos the first month
of employment was training which
had an hourly training pay of around
15 dollars after that we were to go to
a base salary plus commision pool.
which would be around 12 dollars an
hour plus 200 target pts, all
employees that were hired at the
same time were called into a
meeting today and informed us that
there had been a mistake and wages
had never been properly adjusted
after training and therefore was over
paid the past 5 mos. they told us
the good news is that we dont have
to pay the money back but the bad
news is that are paychecks will be
adjusted to the lesser amount, it has
struck us by suprise and all are
woried because it will be about a 400
a month pay cut. is there any laws
that would allow us to stay at the
higher rate? At the time of higher we
were required to sign a contract. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert M Fortgang

Robert M Fortgang

Contributor Level 4
You should check with your PA Department of Labor and/or the U.S. Department of Labor - Wage and Workplace Standards Division on the off-chance that they will take a different position. In my view, and we handle hundreds of wage / hour complaint is that the fact that your employer is not seeking reimbursement of this inadvertent overpayment is a very reasonable resolution of this issue for all affected employees. Had your employer taken a different position with respect to this overpayment, you would have likely been required to repay the amount in the same manner and frequency as you received it ...so once again ...this is not an altogether bad outcome. I am unaware of any law that would require an employer who makes an honest error in the compensation of its employees to continue to pay at the incorrect rate. In the end ...the old addage that "right is right and wrong is wrong" certainly applies here. Good luck to you all. Best regards, Rob Fortgang
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard