WA white collar crime laws
Seattle, WA
Viewed 314 times.
Posted 11 months ago in White Collar Crime
Flag as objectionable
civil suit against convicted embezzler:
i am a victim of white collar crime and want to file a civil suit - what kind of lawyer do I need? John
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)John J. Tollefsen
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
John, Usually suing the embezzler is sending good money after bad. However, if you believe the obligation is collectable, you should hire someone who has experience in the field. You search under the keyword “fraud” on the Internet. Most business litigators can do the work. It is helpful if the lawyer is a certified fraud examiner. The judgment you obtain for fraud is generally nondischargeable in bankruptcy and will last 20 years (including one renewal). We have more information on the subject on our website: tollefsenlaw.com.
Matthew Ryan King
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I assume that you had an employee embezzle money from your business, based on your contention that you were the victim of white collar crime. If this is the case, you may have a claim under your Errors and Omission insurance (if you have one). If not, you may sue the embezzler and attempt to recover from the ill-gotten gains. For example, if the embezzler purchased a diamond ring or an expensive vehicle, you could seize those items and sell them at a sheriff's sale. However, most persons who choose to pursue this path obtain judgments, but do not recover much more than 10-15% of the original amount embezzled. Feel free to contact me if you have further questions.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Visitation rights for aunt, sister of desesed father of child. Previous question: class action suit agreement to settle |