WA state unemployment benefits insurance, self employed closed business eligible for unemployment benefits

Employment/Labor (Entitlement to Unemployment Benefits): I left a company I worked for in July 2007 (since its business was deteriorating and I feared future layoff). I started my own business setting up an LLC, but I generated almost no income. I used my 401(k) funds to finance the business and pay my living costs. I terminated the unsuccessful business in July 2008. Am I eligible to seek WA unemployment benefits? What is my "base year" (based on employment with my former employer , i.e., July 2006-July 2007 or basded on my self-employment July 2007-July 2008)? Does it matter that I paid no "employer"-related taxes during 2007-2008 while self-employed? If I am eleigible for unemplymentg benefits, how many weeks can I collect? Thanks for answering this complex set of circumstances. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard