WA state ticket dismissal/deferral

I got my first speeding ticket ever this morning in a school zone. I'm 24 years old. This is my first violation since I got my license 8 years ago. The officer cited that I was driving 34 in a 20 school zone. I hear that drivers in Washington can get a dismissal/deferral for a traffic infraction once every 7 years. What exactly is this "deferral" and will the traffic infraction still appear in my driving record? Will I be able to request for the deferral given that it's a school zone? How do I request for this deferral? Do I choose mitigation hearing or contested hearing?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 1

yoyomaster29

You are kinda out of luck, sorry but his your options.

PLEASE NOTE: Mitigation hearings are NOT allowed by law for the following offenses:
1. Passing a school bus. RCW 46.61.370
2. Speeding in a construction zone. RCW 46.61.527
3. Speeding in a school zone. RCW 46.61.440
If you are cited for any of the above offenses, your only options are either: (1) Pay the fine in full, or (2) Request a Contested hearing.
INFRACTION DEFERRAL AND DISMISSAL OPTION
A deferred finding is an opportunity for a person to have their traffic infraction dismissed. If the court grants a deferral, persons must meet all of the conditions of the deferral for the infraction to be dismissed. You may have a deferral for one moving and one non-moving infraction only once every 7 years anywhere in the state. You are NOT eligible for a deferral if: (1) your ticket is for one of the three offenses listed above; (2) your ticket is a result of an accident; (3) your ticket is for No Proof of Financial Responsibility – RCW 46.30.020; or (4) if you have a CDL license.
CONDITIONS OF DEFERRAL:
1. The period of deferral is for 4 months. You cannot commit another infraction within this deferral period.
2. You must pay administrative costs in the amount of the fine assessed on the face of your citation before the end of the deferral period.
3. You must attend traffic school if your deferral is for a moving violation and pay any fees associated with the attendance of the class.
If you fail to comply with any of the conditions of your deferral, the deferral will be revoked and a finding of committed will automatically be entered. You must pay the balance of any fine remaining on the case. Failure to pay the remaining fine may result in the suspension of your driver’s license and/or your privilege to drive. Furthermore, your unpaid fines will be referred to a collection agency.
I certify under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of Washington that I have read the foregoing and agree with all the conditions set forth above and that I accept a deferral of infraction under said conditions.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard