Expert Advice When You Need It Most

WA state speeding and traffic ticket laws, contesting suspended license due to driving in HOV lane ticket

I got a ticket for driving in the HOV late 2.5 years ago and I sent in a check, I don't know if it got lost in the mail. Anyhow I was pulled over today and the officer told me my license was suspended. I didn't know it. As far as I knew the ticket had been paid, and now I live in Vancouver, B.C. How do I go about clearing it up??? I need my license and I was shocked to learn that it was suspended. My husband is a RCMP himself

Additional information
***LANE. I was 22 years old and on my way to school. There was a truck where a car seat and couch cushion had fallen out of in the middle of the road on 405 and I got into the HOV to avoid it and the only reason the officer saw me is because I was holding up HOV trying to get back into my lane
Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 20
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
This is a situation where it might be best to get an attorney on board if at all possible. Your license was likely suspended because the court that required payment of the ticket issued a failure to appear to the department of license. If you prefer to handle it on your own you should start by contacting the court that was handling the ticket. If you don't know which court that is then you can contact DOL for that information. Good luck!
9 people marked this answer as good
J. Randell Stevens
J. Randell Stevens, licensed in Texas

Reputation Level 14
Ms. Horwath's advice is on point: contact the court clerk for the city/county in which the ticket was issued. If the ticket's in collections, they should have contact information. Have you any proof you paid it before (such as canceled check, etc..)? You may wish to review that first, as mistakes are, indeed, made from time to time. If it was not paid, once you make arrangements with the collections agency, they can notify the court, and the DL hold can be released, though you'll probably also have a DOL reinstatement fee to pay.
3 people marked this answer as good
J. Randell Stevens
J. Randell Stevens, licensed in Texas

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now