WA state social security laws, can wife collect husband's social security income
Orting, WA
Viewed 1016 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
collect on spouse ssi:
I'am 59 , on ssi and disabled. How old do i have to be to collect on my husbund ssi
Additional information
I also recieve 200. a month now from ssi Answers (1)Felice Adrienne Brodsky
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Are you getting SSD disability, based on your own work? SSI is a needs based program for people who are disabled also, but it is based on not having much income or assets. The only benefit you can get from your husband's record is a spouse's benefit, generally paid at 62 (and depending how old your husband is and if he filed for benefits), or a widow's benefit if he is deceased. There is no SSI benefit from your husband, only Social Security.
|