WA state's WC, premium contribution from employee

Asked over 2 years ago - Bellevue, WA

1) WA state's WC program allows employer to deduct certain portion of premium fee from employee if a company chose to do so. In that case, does WA law require Employer to explain to every employee and get written concent to practice that option?

2) In this case, WC premium deduction is considered a "payroll tax" since this is state operated program ? Or, is this purely asking employee to help insurance cost like Medical insurance ?

3) If company opted for employee contribution method:
Does it mean it must be clearly deducted from all employee's by an equal method (deduct directly from Net), not waiving to certain EEs who may be under special type of employment ? (ex: people from certain countries on a visa has a Tax Treaty with US and exempt from FICA or other "tax" items. )

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The folks at L & I would be glad to help you out with those questions. http://www.lni.wa.gov/

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,638 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,638 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering