Expert Advice When You Need It Most

WA state residential landlord-tenant act RCW 59.18, default in rent liability of tenant

A friend of my wife called us two weeks prior to us moving to Denver asking to rent out our WA State home becuase she was selling hers and getting divorced. We used the WA ST lease from the MLS which has a rent acceleration clause on default. Wouldn't you know it 3 months into the 12 month lease she bails and goes back to her prior house claiming a sale fell through. We had given her two months to pay her security becuase it was Christmas ( stupid gesture). So she was late on that and I gave her notice to cure it prior. I had to fly back to do a walk through, and an itemize a list. Then tack a declaration fo abandonement letter to her door. She has not responded to certified mail for damages. I had to fly back in several times to get the house back to where it was prior to her move in, never recovered security, lost rent, of 2,000 per month and Misc expenses. Add this up and it is well over small claims court of 5 K..

I find out that she moved back to her house, put a new roof on it ( close to 20K around here) and made other repairs ( I have the same repairmen) and never attempted to address prior obligations.

So of course I am miffed at it and I find out she is reconciled with her husband.

She owns the home she is now in and I am wondering if I should cut my losses and file in small claims or go for it all, then lien her personal home.

any advice on what makes sense.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
"She owns the home she is now in and I am wondering if I should cut my losses and file in small claims or go for it all, then lien her personal home."

To answer this specific question, you need to consider: (1.) what is her equity in the home (i.e., its value over and above the total of all mortgages) and (2.) what is the homestead amount in your state?

Her equity up to the homestead value will most likely be exempt from all judgment-collection efforts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now