WA state rental with swimming pool

If you are renting a property and it has a private pool in the back yard. What are the expectations by law for the landlord to take care of the pool, for example cleaning, paying excess water costs, chemicals?

Our landlord told us verbally he would prepare the pool for the season, which begins on Memeorial Day. It is now August and the pool is not cleaned, the chemicals are not balanced, and the poolheater is not working because it is not connected to gas.

We cannot enjoy our back yard, because we have to sit and look at a dirty swamp water filled pool. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard