WA state real estate law, keeping neighbor off property
Maple Falls, WA
Viewed 82 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
Neibor:
My neighbor keeps trying to Encroach on my property we have asked him to stay off. what is the statute of limitations.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John Donald Sullivan
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The statute of limitations for bringing an action in ejectment is 7 years if the encroaching is party is doing so "under color of title"; e.g., is paying the property taxes; otherwise it is 10 years. It sounds like the 10 year statue of limitations applies in your case. If you fail to either bring legal action or physically block the neighbor's access (such as with a fence) within the 10 year period, then the neighbor becomes the owner of the area on which he encroached. This is called the doctrine of adverse possession.
PLEASE BE ADVISED: This answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Washington. |