| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
WA state real estate law, is a utility company required to provide notice before coming onto property and doing work, easements
Centralia, WA
Viewed 170 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Real Estate
Flag as objectionable
easement notice:
a power company has easement on our property. are they required to give us notice prior to coming onto the property to do work or surveys? this is in washington state. thanks
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John Donald Sullivan
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Probably not, but you need to read the recorded easement document. Unless it says otherwise, they have the right to make normal use of the easement, which includes access at any time.
PLEASE BE ADVISED: This answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Washington. |