WA State Real Estate Deal, Seller wants out, Consequences?

I entered into a real estate purchase and sale agreement 5 days ago as the seller of a residential property. No inspection has occurred. Buyer has incurred no cost as of yet. I am uncomfortable with my decision to sell the property and now want out of the agreement. What are the consequences of me pulling out of the deal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
If the purchase and sale agreement is enforceable, the buyer can ask the court to order you to follow through with the sale. Your agreement likely also allows the prevailing party to get attorney's fees and reasonable costs from the losing party.

Purchase and sale agreement for a real property must contain certain statutory elements. Perhaps yours is not an enforceable agreement.

What you can do do is promptly review your facts with your attorney to find out whether the agreement is enforceable.

Also, you can always ask the buyer to cancel the contract.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard