WA state probate and estate planning law, contesting distribution of estate assets, designation of beneficiary
Renton, WA
Viewed 469 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
moms will:
my mother left my father life estate and gave my brother/i a waterfront home. she gave to her 2nd bio son (same age/friend of my dads) an option to purchase from my little bro./I if dad died before little bro. was 30 yrs. old. Dad hasn't died, he is 87. my little bro. died in 2002. we were always told mom did NOT leave a will (although we later found one was put into probate after her death in 1973). Dad (a dr.) and 1 of his atty friends tricked us into signing a Quit claim deed when we were 18, then 20 years later dad's attys sent me a "receipt of having received my distributed share". I didn't sign. I hired an atty in '94 he told me mom left all to my bro. and I, then dad quit claimed back to us as was the will in 94. but somehow after my bro. died, my older bro. has his name on all and mine is off title, auditor/asses. aware, but dad/stuart want to build a house, please help. evelynbunting@hotmail.com
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Richard Wills
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The facts, circumstances, and issues that you present are way too involved to ever be analyzed to any degree of completion on an Internet site such as this. You need to confer with an attorney experienced in sorting out messes such as you present.
Bruce Roland Busch
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should seek out a probate attorney that deals with contested estates.
Frank A Selden
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Talk to Ryan Rehburg at Albertson Law Group in Kent. Feel free to say Frank Selden recommended him. He's one of the best probate attorneys in the south King County area and a great guy.
|