WA state probate and estate planning law, beneficiaries dispute with executor and distribution of assets
Spokane, WA
Viewed 1122 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
WA STATE 2 FAMILIES AND A WILL THAT IS NOT BEING FOLLOWED!!!:
My grandfather passed in '03 ~ Step grandmother passed in Aug '08 ~Her One daughter took it upon herself to clean out the house and sell items belonging to both grandparents. Her Will clearly states the 2 families are allowed to go in and take what they want, etc. Well the house is locked up and this daughter has denied us access and we dont know if there is anything left! Grandpa had Service Medals,etc. My Step Grandmas will states anyone that causes problems etc will be entitled to NOTHING!! I am just a granddaughter and honestly do NOT think myself or other grandchildren are mentioned in her Will. Can I file suit?Can my mother be eliminated from the Will if I persue legal action on this daughter? What do I need to do to get the courts involved,etc because she has VIOLATED (IF THATS THE RIGHT WORD) my Grandmothers Wishes in her Will. This Daughter is not even executor (trustee) of the estate. She plans on putting the house on the markety as well. I have her on my answering machine stating "It was a last minute decision to have a rummage sale, we didnt feel right having you all over going through her things" however my grandfathers items are (were) in the house at the time!!!
I would REALLY LIKE to make sure this is handled correctly and she is held accountable for her actions!!! Mind you this is the same daughter who pleaded to take her mother home from the hospital so she could pass at home and neglected to care for her and left my grandma soaked in her own urine until my Aunt finally stepped in to care for her and notified Hospice about the horrific conditions my grandmother was spending her last few days in. Hospice did remove her!!!!! Thank the Lord she was able to pass with her dignity. PS My family has NOT recieved a copy of Grandmas Will (we have been read the majority of it over the phone by my grandmas other daughter~ who lives out of state and cannot believe her sister has done all this and is extremely sick about it) The bad sister has taken everything out of the home~ from what we just learned!! The House~ was deeded to my grandfather to my grandmother upon his death and was suppose to be deeded to our family trust by grandma~ and we have yet to figure out if this happened. And we dont know if the twisted sick daughter has ANY right to sell the home~ I WOULD LOVE TO MAKE THIS DAUGHTER PAY FOR GOING AGAINST MY GRANDMAS WILL!!!!!!! SHE IS ROTTEN AND MONEY HUNGRY!!!!!! AND FOR HER TO HAVE GOTTEN RID OF MY GRANDFATHERS ITEMS ADDS A LOT OF FIRE!!!!! PLEASE POINT ME IN A DIRECTION I LIVE IN SPOAKNE WASHINGTON THANK YOU IN ADVANCE
Additional information
CORRECTION :The House~ was deeded to my grandMOTHER FROM my grandFATHER upon his death and was suppose to be deeded to our family trust by grandma~ and we have yet to figure out if this happened. And we dont know if the twisted sick daughter has ANY right to sell the home~ Answers (2)Frank A Selden
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is a huge difference between challenging the actions of the estate's personal representative (PR) and challenging the will. You are actually helping the court uphold the will by challenging the PR. You may be coming up against some timelines soon I suggest contacting a probate litigation attorney asap to protect your rights. Your mother and you cannot be eliminated as heirs because you pursue actions against the PR.
Not all probate attorneys practice litigation. If you need some names of probate attorneys in the Spokane click on the WSBA link (provided), type in Spokane for your city and "estate planning / probate..." for the practice area. Then click "search". gtpgurl19
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Please contact me.
My sister is doing the same thing to my mother and I. My grandparents have both passed and my older sister has taken it upon herself to lock us out of their house and handle the outcome of the will. Even though it states that both her and I are trustees and should act together. My mother is also executor of the will. I am anxious to know how this has turned out for you. And if you have any advice for me. We are so lost. Thank you so much. |