WA state privacy laws and federal privacy act, violation of privacy by former co worker, rights against coworker and employer
Sumner, WA
Viewed 551 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
Federal Privacy Act?:
A former Co worker quit showing up to work. I later found out that they had entered my email and printed many private conversations i had had with friends. They are now using them to fight for unemployment bennifits under "Hostile working environment" My employeer says not to worry but clearly I am. I dont know what they have, i dont know who they have showed it to. Should i get a lawyer of my own? What are my rights? Should i be on the offensive?
Answers (1)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You asked:
Q:Should i get a lawyer of my own? A:Yes, you have had your privacy violated. Check out the link below to see what that means in a famous east coast case that is playing out like a soap opera. (ignore the picture of Michael Jackson on the link's post). You are right to go on the offensive. A strong investigation by your lawyer may just back everyone down. Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: KY state criminal procedure, punishment for probation violation Previous question: WA residential landlord tenant act, what is rcw 59.18.200 |