WA state personal injury tort law, involved in a car accident with an uninsured driver
Spokane, WA
Viewed 198 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
what should i do?:
car accident with an uninsured driver
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have the appropriate insurance coverage, you report the incident to your insurance company.
If you have injuries, get the appropriate medical treatment. You can review your facts and options with your own attorney. Sometimes, the other driver may in fact be insured and was not aware. Or, that driver may have assets and for some reason let the insurance coverage lapsed. David Carl Beyersdorf
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In addition to Mr. Nguyen's advice above, I would add that you still have the option of filing a lawsuit against the other driver. Hire an attorney to do this if you can, or use small claims court if the damages aren't too large. Even if there is no insurance, you can still obtain a judgment against the driver and/or the car owner. Sometimes these judgments are collectable, and sometimes they are only worth the paper they are printed on. Judgment liens on real estate and wage attachments can be slow, but you might just get the judgment paid off if you are persistent.
Good Luck David C. Beyersdorf LEE & BEYERSDORF, LLP 2110 North Winery Avenue, Suite #101 Fresno, CA 93703 (559) 252-7000 Michael John Gainer
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Good answers above. You will want to look to your own insurance or the insurance on the vehicle in which you were a passenger. That insurance will almost always have UM (underinsured motorist) covereage and usually as PIP (personal injury protection coverage). The PIP immediately covers medical expenses and loss of income, and it is available regardless of who was at fault for the accident.
In the UM claim, the insurer stands in the shoes of the at-fault driver. You file a claim, negotiate and if you cannot resolve the claim, you can ask for arbitration or court depending on the language of the policy. First, call and make you claim and ask for a certified copy of the applicable policy and declarations page, which shows what your limits are. Once you injuries have resolved or gotten to a point you feel comflrtable with, obtain your medical records and bills and submit them to the UM carrier. It can be intimidating to deal with these folks, as they're trained and are reviewed on time to resolve and amounts. They are a business and want to make money! Maybe a good idea to have your own attorney who can do this for you and only get paid once you recover. |