WA state maintaining an easement Who is responsible in fixing the water run off and the slanted cement?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 92 times.
Posted 7 months ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
I have a easement to use a driveway that is owned by the
city of Des Moines WA. The driveway was damaged by the city of Des Moines sewer system. The sewer above the driveway got blocked and a mass amount of water came pouring down the driveway eroding away part of the ground next to the driveway and causing one of the cement slabs to slanting in a bit. The City is fully aware of the water damage because they fixed the sewer system above the driveway and regraveled part of the driveway. I can still drive on the driveway but there are parts of the driveway that are slanted and if not repair could completely be unusable. In addition to that there is consent water run off from above that continues to erode parts of the driveway. Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If citiy staff or city admininstration will not address this to your satisfaction, take this to your elected official such as your alderman. Take pictures and provide the documents to show your water damage. Do everything in writing to build a record of your situation.
You say the city sewer system damaged the driveway but you do not say how the city was responsible for the sewer becoming blocked. That will be a matter you have to convince the official about if city staff and city administration have looked into it and disagreed with your conclusion. Show before and after photographs to prove that the driveway is not in the same configuration and level as before the water damage. I hope these ideas help you. Good luck. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: marrying an immigrant staying here on visa Previous question: L2 to H1B |