WA state laws regarding identity theft, victims rights
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 235 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Identity Theft
Flag as objectionable
identity theft:
I just received a letter from my home morgage company stating that one of their employees had stolen my personal information including my name, date of birth, and even my social security number and had sold it to a third party. I was wondering if there is anything I can do to hold the company personally responsible for their neglegance in this matter.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David C Hawkes
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The home morgage company may be responsible for the actions of its employee or for failure to properly safeguard your private information. If other borrowers were affected by the theft, I would recommend speaking to a class action attorney that may be willing to litigate the matter on a contingency arrangement. Feel free to contact me if you wish to discuss further.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|