Skip to main content

WA state laws regarding dumpster diving, legal to search retail stores garbage, trespass

Marysville, WA |

is dumpster diveing legal in everett wa

is dumpster diveing legal in vancouver washington

Attorney Answers 1


Generally speaking dumpsters are on private property and you have the same rights to protect your property interests as you would with someone trespassing/ damaging any other portion of your property. If the dumpster is on property owned by the overall store/ complex owner they have a right to protect their property. And in the case of the dumpster being in the public right-of-way...not normally the case...the municipality has an interest in not allowing that sort of activity. It might also be true that the waste companies which own the dumpsters themselves have them marked for no tresspassing to protect themselves from liability. So, while I don't know that 'dumpster diving' per se is illegal, it is certainly an activity that you can stop.

Mark as helpful

6 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics