WA state law regarding employer recording phone calls what are employee's rightsCan an employer record a work telephone conversation that records when a client calls using a specific phone number from the internet. And can the employer do so without the knowledge of the employee? This is in Washington State. Also can an employer install a camera in the work area? Attorney answers (2)
In regards to the recording of phone calls, Washington does have laws prohibiting the recording of private conversations without the knowledge and consent of all parties. RCW 9.73.030.
2 people marked this answer as good
Add comment
I believe Washington like Illinois and California's laws prohibits the recording of communications unless all parties to the conversation consent.
See my Legal Guide Recording Conversations in Illinois http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/recording-... You need a lawyer because I do not practice in WA (I am in Chicago, IL). Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Twelve states like Illinois require all party consent to record. The statutes are at this link: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9.73 . Violators can end up in jail. See RCW 9.73.080 (Penalties). Good luck to you. Again, check with a lawyer in your locale. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Find Ethics Lawyers |