WA state landlord tenant laws, landlord's responsibilities for repairs

Landlord responsibility for repairs on front door due to burglary.: Our store was burglarized and the front door needed repairs. Our insurance company read our lease and refused to reimburse our claim stating it was not our repsonsibility. Our landlord refuses to reimburse us. Can we legally deduct the cost from the rent? And do we have a strong case for small claims court? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
You likely should review your facts and options with an attorney.

Is the front door yours to use exclusively? Do other tenants use the front door? If not, it would be unusual that the landlord would be responsible for a front door used exclusively by your business and damaged in a burglary. Most commercial leases limit the landlord's responsibility to the major items (such as roof, external walls, etc.)

Improperly deducting rent may very well result in an unlawful detainer (eviction) by your landlord.

Also, your insurance company does not have your best interest in mind. The fewer claims it pays the more money it makes.

Your attorney should review your rental agreement to see what you agreed to.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard