WA state Landlord-Tenant Act regarding what constitutes a detailed invoice for return of security deposit.

My former landlord is refusing to return the majority of my security deposit. I received an invoice from the company that made repairs to the apartment, but the invoice didn't specify how much money was retained from my deposit for each task or the number of labor hours and rates for the work done, just a list of the tasks and a total for parts+labor and man-hours. The repairs were minimal; however, my former landlord is charging me nearly $1,000 for the work done (things like replacing the wand for a horizontal blind and sanding spackle-filled holes). It has now been 24 days past the 14-day required timeframe for my landlord to send me the remainder of my deposit or a detailed invoice.

What, if any, legal rights do I have since my landlord is refusing to send me the invoice?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
Based on the facts you present here, I would recommend that you go ask a small claims judge to determine the sufficiency of your landlord's evidence, in other words, read the deposit statutes TCW 59 18 260, 270 and 280 and then sue your previous landlord for failing to return your deposit.

I have written Legal Guides on this website to assist you with the small claims process and I hope they are helpful to you.

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard