WA state landlord tenant act, liability to tenant for breaking lease because of job loss

apartment lease: can we break the lease due to hardship because of a job loss - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Loss of a job is not a statutory basis for ending a lease early. You can review your agreement to see if there are provisions in there concerning early termination. Perhaps the agreement provides for early termination if the tenant pays some fees.

Even if the lease has no provision for early termination, you may want to talk with the landlord. Depending on the landlord, the landlord may agree to an early termination. A tenant willingly and orderly leaving the premises is often less costly for the landlord than one being evicted.

If the finances is tight for only a month or two, your landlord may even be willing to help you out in some way if you have been a good tenant.

There are some organizations that may help a tenant with part of the rent.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard