WA state landlord tenant act, is landlord required to replace carpet after a certain number of years

Carpets: After living in an apartment for two years is it required that the apartment repace the carpet when i move out? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
No, it is not required by statute. The market will tell the landlord when they need a new carpet. In other words, if the landlord cannot rent the apartment because the carpet is so gross, it is time to put in new carpet.

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard