WA state juvenile criminal code, can juvenile expunge or seal criminal history
Spokane, WA
Viewed 603 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
sealing juvenile record:
Our daughter was arrested when she was 12 for stealing a vehicle. This ended up as a felony charge. Now she is 26 and the charge is definitely effecting any back ground checks which are done for employment. Is there a way to seal her juvenile record?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Aaron A Pelley
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your daughter meets the statutory requirements she can have her record sealed. Contact an attorney in the area she was convicted for more information. Or you can contact the court Clerk, in the court she was convicted, and ask for the instructions on sealing a juvenile records.
|