WA state foreclosure laws

Real Estate ForeClosure Due To Builder Inability to Pay: I bought my house in Mill creek on Dec 2007. The builder defaulted in his payment and they contractor is filing a foreclosure on my house with my name as a co-defendant. What am I to do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Donald Sullivan

John Donald Sullivan

Contributor Level 5
You absolutely need to consult with an attorney with experience in lien foreclosures who can review all of the facts and advise you on how to proceed. Time is of the essence. Don't try to handle this without appropriate legal advice.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: This answer and any information contained herein is not intended to be treated, and should not be construed, as legal advice. Rather, this answer is offered solely for general information purposes. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it create any kind of legal relationship, duty, or privilege. This attorney is licensed only in Washington.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard