WA state foreclosure and real estate laws

foreclosure: I bought a newly built home from a builder. He stills owes on his construction loan. We recieved notice today that suggested that the property we now own could be foreclosed on. Does the builders bank have any legal right to our property. can they auction it? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
I don't practice in your state. However, in general, this could be messy. If you received a title insurance policy when you closed on your purchase, you should contact the title insurance carrier immediately. If the underlying mortgage was not satisfied or your property released, this could cause a serious problem, but if you have title insurance, this may protect you.

Don't wait - contact the title insurance underwriter IMMEDIATELY.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard